Archive, 2021

**please note that presentations, panels and keynotes can be viewed from the online platform in which the original event took place in 2021.
Conference Opening

Caroline Cochrane, Premier of the Northwest Territories, Government of the Northwest Territories

Grand Chief Ken Kyikavichik, Gwich'in Tribal Council

Her Worship Natasha Kulkowski, Mayor, Town of Inuvik 

The Honorable Michael McLeod, Member of Parliament for Northwest Territories, Government of Canada

Opening Keynote: A Collective Voice for the Arctic

Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Canadian Inuit Activist

Keynote

 
Minister Address
 
Caroline Wawzonek, Minister of Industry, Tourism & Investment, Government of the Northwest Territories
         
Plenary Keynote: Development Outlook for the Canadian Arctic
 
The Honourable Daniel Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs, Government of Canada
Keynote

Plenary Presentation: Inuit Leadership in a Circumpolar World
 
Dr. Dalee Sambo Dorough, International Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council

Presentation

Indigenous Leaders Vision for the Arctic

Christina Henriksen, President, Saami Council

Presentation

Erin Linklater, Co-chair, Gwich'in International Council

Presentation

Monica Ell-Kanayuk, President, Inuit Circumpolar Council of Canada

Presentation

Natan Obed, President, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami

Presentation

Innovative Leaders, Businesses & Communities, Stream 1
 
Denny Rodgers, Director, Business Development, Northern Operations, Inuvialuit Development Corporation

Presentation

Grand Chief Ken Kyikavichik, Gwich'in Tribal Council 

Presentation

Michelle Kolla, President, Yukon First Nation Chamber of Commerce

Presentation

Food Security, Greenhouses & Communities, Stream 2
Ray Solotki, Executive Director, Inuvik Community Greenhouse

Presentation

Nicole Lamy, Staff, The Northern Manitoba Food, Culture & Community Collaborative 

Presentation

Caroline Sansoffsky
Solar, Wind & Biomass, Stream 3
Andrew Stewart, Director of Strategic Energy, Government of the Northwest Territories
Presentation
Chris Rose, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Alaska Project

Presentation

Drew Cameron, President, Solvest Inc.

Presentation

Kecil Joseph, Town of Inuvik 

Presentation

Patrick Gall, Manager, Technology Development, Aurora Research Institute
Presentation

GIS, Drone, Mapping & Research, Stream 4A
 
Jurjen van der Slujis, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Coordinator, Government of the Northwest Territories
Presentation
Kyle Little, Coordinator, Western Arctic Centre for Geomatics, Government of the Northwest Territories
Q&A

GIS, Drone, Mapping & Research, Stream 4B
Paul Adlakha, Managing Director, LOOKNorth, C-CORE
Presentation

Pan Northern Networks 

Anu Fredrikson, Executive Director, Arctic Frontiers
Presentation
Hanne Fugl Eskjaer, Ambassador, Embassy of the Kingdom of Denmark in Canada 
Presentation
Jutta Wark, Director of Nordic and Polar Relations, Global Affairs Canada
Presentation

Circumpolar Governance: A Youth Perspective

 Alyssa Carpenter, Director, Western Arctic Youth Collective 
Coleen Hardisty, Youth Representative
Crystal Martin-Lapenskie, Youth Representative
Trina Pauls, Youth Representative
Kluane Adamek, Regional Chief, AFN Yukon Region 
Mayor's Breakfast 
Her Worship Natasha Kulikowski, Mayor, Town of Inuvik 
Her Worship Rebecca Alty, Mayor, City of Yellowknife
His Worship Dan Curtis, Mayor, City of Whitehorse
His Worship Kenny Bell, Mayor, City of Iqaluit
Plenary Keynote: Circumpolar Readiness: A Discussion on Arctic Energy
Joe McBrearty President & CEO, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories 
Keynote
Transportation, Shipping & Corridors, Stream 1
Alyson Azzara, Arctic and International Trade Specialist, Maritime Administration, US Department of Transportation
Presentation
Colleen Parker, Policy Advisor, Nunavut Marine Council 
Presentation

Joanne Weiss Reid, Regional Director Integrated Business Management Services, Canadian Coast Guard Arctic Region, Government of Canada
Presentation
Tess Forbes, Marine Program Coordinator, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation 
Presentation
Alternative & Emerging Technologies, Stream 2A
Dr. Jeff Griffin, Vice President, Science and Technology, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories
Presentation
Alternative & Emerging Technologies, Stream 2B
Erin Moreland, Research Zoologist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Alaska Fisheries Science Center
Presentation
Alternative & Emerging Technologies, Stream 2C
Greg Poelzer, Professor, University of Saskatchewan, School of Environment and Sustainability 
Presentation
Satellite & Space Economy, Stream 3
Erhard Diedrich, Head of Department, German Remote Sensing Data Center International Ground Segment, German Aerospace Center
Presentation
Mathieu Benoit, Senior Director, Natural Resources Canada, Government of Canada
Presentation

Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, Interim Vice Chancellor for Research & Director, University of Alaska, Fairbanks/Alaska Satellite Facility
Presentation
Rolf Skatteboe, CEO, Kongsberg Satellite Services
Presentation
Samuel Peterson, Business Development Manager, Swedish Space Corporation
Presentation
Zom Zubko, Owner, New North Networks
Presentation
International Policies, Agreements & Best Practices in Pan-Arctic Governance, Stream 1
Chief Vyacheslav Shadrin, Researcher, Institute for Humanities Research and Indigenous Studies
Presentation
Jennifer Spence, Executive Secretary, Arctic Council 
Presentation

Lars Kullerud, President, University of the Arctic
Presentation
Michael Byers, Professor, University of British Columbia 
Presentation
Mineral & Petroleum Development in the Beaufort Delta Region, Stream 2
Mike Harlow, Manager, Oil & Gas Planning, Government of the Northwest Territories
Presentation
Shane Blackford, Vice President, Business Development, Cryopeak LNG Solutions Corp.
Presentation
Tourism, Arts & Cultural Resources, Stream 3
Charlene Alexander, Executive Director, Yukon First Nation Culture & Tourism Association
Presentation
Jess Fortner, Director Tourism & Parks, Government of the Northwest Territories
Presentation

Keith Henry, President & CEO, Indigenous Tourism Association of Canada
Presentation
Kyle Mustard, Partnering & Engagement Officer, Western Arctic Field Unit, Parks Canada, Government of Canada
Presentation
Sarah Carr-Locke, Director, Culture & Heritage, Government of the Northwest Territories 
Presentation
Impact, Innovation & Reduction, Stream 1
Al Chorney, CEO Simpcw Resources Group
Presentation
Grant Sullivan, President, Nihtat Energy LTD
Presentation
 
John Ward, Spokesperson, Taku River Tlingit First Nation
Presentation
Mark Heyck, Executive Director, Arctic Energy Alliance
Presentation
Mike Ocko, Director, Thermal Operations, Northwest Territories Power Corporation
Presentation
Connectivity, Broadband & Communications, Stream 2
Curtis Shaw, President, Northwestel
Presentation
Laura Way, Manager Strategic Policy, Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Government of Canada
Presentation
Mark Buell, Regional Vice President, North America, Internet Society
Presentation

Virtual Event

Exhibitor List

Download pdf