conference program

conference program

download pdf

Monday, June 10th

Expo Registration & Set-Up

MONDAY, JUNE 10

1:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Midnight Sun Complex

Foyer

All attendees are welcome to come to the Midnight Sun Complex to register and collect their conference badge. 

This time is also available for those organizations with display materials and booths to set up their items in the Expo Arena .

SPONSOR: Inuvialuit Regional Corporation

Inuvik Energy & Innovation Tour

MONDAY, JUNE 10

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Around Inuvik

Info coming soon.

Tours are FREE.

Advance Registration is required.

Limited Capacity.

SPONSOR: Arctic Energy Alliance

Inuvik Tuktoyaktuk Highway (ITH) Construction Tour

MONDAY, JUNE 10

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Segment of the ITH

Info coming soon.

Tours are FREE.

Advance Registration is required.

Limited Capacity.

Welcome BBQ Event

MONDAY, JUNE 10

5:00 pm to Midnight

Inuvik Golf Course

BBQ. Cash Bar. Golf Games & Competitions.

FREE (included with registration)

Tuesday, June 11th

Breakfast

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Curling Arena

Enjoy a hot breakfast to start the day.

Opening Remarks & Introduction of Moderator

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Conference Hall

Natasha Kulikowski, Mayor, Town of Inuvik

Jordan Peterson, Vice President, Gwich'in Tribal Council

Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair & CEO, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation

MODERATOR: Ollie Williams, Cabin Radio

Opening Key Note 

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Conference Hall

Wally Schumann, Minister, Department of Industry, Tourism, & Investment, GNWT

Plenary Address

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Conference Hall

Dr. Ken Coates, Canada Research Chair of Regional Innovation

EXPO Floor Opens

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

10:00 am

Expo Arena

Expo Floor Opens.

Networking Break

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Expo Arena

Enjoy Coffee, Tea, & Refreshments.

SPONSOR: Internet Society of Canada

Youth Engagement Event

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

10:30 am to 1:00 pm

Expo Arena

This uniquely targeted engagement event will provide local youth an opportunity to ask questions and participate in important dialogue with government and leadership regarding climate mitigation, infrastructure challenges, and innovations in energy and technologies. Youth are also invited to join the event sponsors for Lunch.

YOUTH EVENT POSTER

SPONSOR: Department of Infrastructure - GNWT

THEME: INDIGENOUS LEADERSHIP & CIRCUMPOLAR GOVERNANCE

Session 1: Arctic Policy & Priorities: Lessons from Leadership

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

10:30 am to 11:15 am

Conference Hall

The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (by video)

Duane Ningaqsiq Smith, Chair & CEO, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation

Madeleine Redfern, Mayor, City of Iqaluit (by video)

THEME: ENERGY INNOVATIONS & CLIMATE

Session 2: Innovation in Action: Energy & Infrastructure

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

11:15 am to 12:00 pm

Conference Hall

Peter Lang, President, Dunedin Energy

Jim Landon, President, ATCO Frontec

David Malcolm, Senior Partner, Malcolm & Associates

Lunch

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Curling Arena

Enjoy a delicious meal with fellow attendees.

SPONSOR: NorthwesTel

THEME: NATURAL RESOURCES

Session 3: The Emerging Economy of Remediation in Canada's Arctic

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Conference Hall

SESSION CHAIR: James Thorbourne, CEO, Gwich'in Development Corporation

Michael Muller, Business Leader Northern Projects, Hemmera

Mark Hasegawa, Environmental Engineer, Sanayut Design & Engineering

Paul Gruner, President & CEO, Det'on Cho Corporation

Networking Break

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Expo Arena

Enjoy Coffee, Tea, & Refreshments.

SPONSOR: Internet Society of Canada

THEME: KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY

Session 4: Diversification in the Arctic

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Conference Hall

SESSION CHAIR: Dave Nightingale, Director Business Support & Trade, GNWT

Dr. Tom Weegar, ADM Post-Secondary Education Renewal, GNWT

Mark Buell, Regional Bureau Director North America, Internet Society 

Travis Schindel, Associate General Manager, Northern Lights General Partnership

Plenary Address

Energy Resiliency in the Changing Arctic

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

4:30 pm to 4:45 pm

Conference Hall

Mark Heyck, Executive Director, Arctic Energy Alliance

Evening Meal & Cultural Showcase

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

6:00 pm to Midnight

Curling Arena

Enjoy a delicious northern themed meal, live art auction & fashion show and cultural performances.

 

SPONSOR: Ferus Natural Gas Fuels

Moderator Wrap-Up

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

4:45 pm

Conference Hall

MODERATOR: Ollie Williams, Cabin Radio

EXPO Floor Closes

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

5:30 pm

Expo Arena

Expo Floor Closes.

Wednesday, June 12th

Breakfast

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Curling Arena

Enjoy a hot breakfast to start the day.

Day One Recap - Moderator Address

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

8:30 am to 8:45 am

Conference Hall

MODERATOR: Ollie Williams, Cabin Radio

Plenary Address

An International Look at Arctic Energy

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

8:45 am to 9:00 am

Conference Hall

David Clarke, Global Energy Director, Lloyds Energy

THEME: INDIGENOUS LEADERSHIP & CIRCUMPOLAR GOVERNANCE

Session 5: Leveraging Partnerships & Driving Business            Development in Canada's Arctic

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

9:00 am to 10:00 am

Conference Hall

Matthew Spence, Regional Director General, Indigenous & Northern Affairs Canada

Patrick Gruben, Chair, Inuvialuit Development Corporation

Rebecca Alty, Mayor, City of Yellowknife

Lena Black, Economic Development Officer, Yellowknives Dene First Nation

EXPO Floor Opens

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

10:00 am

Expo Arena

Expo Floor Opens.

Networking Break

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Expo Arena

Enjoy Coffee, Tea, & Refreshments.

THEME: ENERGY INNOVATIONS & CLIMATE

Session 6: Arctic Resiliency: Community Accounts of Innovation

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Conference Hall

SESSION CHAIR: Grant Sullivan, Executive Director, Gwich'in Council International

Andrew Stewart, Director of Energy, Department of Infrastructure, GNWT

Michael Lee, Senior Lead, Quest Canada

Kecil Joseph, Planning Officer, Town of Inuvik

Ben Power, Vice President, Solvest

Klaus Dohring, President, Green Sun Rising

SPONSOR: NWT Housing Corporation

Lunch

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Curling Arena

Enjoy a delicious meal with fellow attendees.

SPONSOR: ATCO

THEME: NATURAL RESOURCES

Session 7: What Lies Beneath? Moving Resource Development Forward in Canada's Arctic

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

1:30 pm to 2:15 pm

Conference Hall

Glenn Nolan, Vice President, Noront Resources

Menzie McEachern, Director Mineral & Petroleum Division,

Department of Industry, Tourism, & Investment, GNWT

Diane de Kerchkhove, Deputy Director, Nuclear Energy Division, 

Natural Resources Canada

THEME: ENERGY INNOVATIONS & CLIMATE

Session 8: Uniquely Northern Energy Options

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

2:15 pm to 3:00 pm

Conference Hall

Travis Balaski, VP Canadian LNG, Ferus

Blaire Lancaster, VP Business Development & External Affairs, Ferus

Ria Fitzgerald, Senior Advisor, Market & Investment Dev., CWL Energy Management

Claude Mindorff, VP Business & Project Development, Switch Power

Networking Break

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Expo Arena

Enjoy Coffee, Tea, & Refreshments.

THEME: KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY

Session 9: Traditional to Technical: A New Pathway Forward

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Conference Hall

SESSION CHAIR: Peter Clarkson, Regional Director, Beaufort Delta / Sahtu, GNWT

Jiri Raska, Manager Inuvik Satellite Station Facility, Natural Resources Canada

Matthew Dares, Manager Technology Development, Aurora Research Institute

Tom Zubko, Owner, New North Networks

Closing Plenary Address

A Circumpolar Playbook for Arctic Development

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

4:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Conference Hall

Alana Prashad, Senior Advisor, Energy & Environment, Innovation Norway

Conference Wrap-Up

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

5:00 pm

Conference Hall

MODERATOR: Ollie Williams, Cabin Radio

EXPO Floor Closes

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

5:30 pm

Expo Arena

Expo Floor Closes.

Cash Bar, Live Music, & Light Reception

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Curling Arena

Enjoy a beverage, a few appetizers, and live music as we prepare for our evening finale event & supper.

SPONSOR: Canadian North Airlines

Finale Evening Meal & Entertainment

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

6:00 pm to Midnight

Curling Arena

Enjoy a delicious meal, live music, and a headline stand-up comedian.

SPONSOR: Canadian North Airlines

Thursday, June 13th

#ShopInuvik Tour & Airport Shuttle

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

9:00 Am to 12:00 pm

Around Inuvik

Info coming soon.

Tours are FREE.

Advance Registration is required.

Limited Capacity.

Arctic Development Expo, Town of Inuvik, PO Box 1160, Inuvik, NT, X0E 0T0