Archive, 2019

**please note that not all presentations are available either because of proprietary information or because the speaker has chosen not share publicly.
Session 1: Arctic Policy & Priorities: Lessons from Leadership

No presentations available

 
Session 2: Innovation in Action: Energy & Infrastructure
 
Peter Lang, President, Dunedin Energy

Presentation

Jim Landon, President, ATCO Frontec

Presentation

 
David Malcolm, Senior Partner, Malcolm & Associates

Presentation

         
Session 3: The Emerging Economy of Remediation in Canada's Arctic
 
James Thorbourne, CEO, Gwich'in Development Corporation

Presentation

Session 4: Diversification in the Arctic
 
Dave Nightingale, Director Business & Support & Trade, GNWT

Presentation

Tom Weegar, ADM Post-Secondary Education Renewal, GNWT

Presentation

Travis Schindel, Associate General Manager, Northern Lights General Partnership

Presentation

Plenary Address: An International Look at Arctic Energy

 
David Clarke, Global Energy Director, Lloyds Energy

Presentation

Session 5: Leveraging Partnerships & Driving Business Development
 
Matthew Spence, Regional Director General, Indigenous & Northern Affairs Canada

Presentation

Session 6: Arctic Resiliency: Community Accounts of Innovation
 
Andrew Stewart, Director of Energy, GNWT

Presentation

Michael Lee, Senior Lead, Quest Canada

Presentation

Kecil Joseph, Planning & Development Officer, Town of Inuvik

Presentation

Ben Power, Vice President, Solvest

Presentation

Klaus Dohring, President, Green Sun Rising

Presentation

Session 7: What Lies Beneath? Moving Resource Development Forward in Canada's Arctic
 
Glenn Nolan, Vice President, Noront Resources

Presentation

Menzie McEachern, Director, Mineral & Petroleum Division, GNWT

Presentation

Diane de Kerchkhove, Deputy Director, Nuclear Energy Division, Natural Resources Canada

Presentation

Session 8: Uniquely Northern Energy Options
 
Travis Balaski & Blaire Lancaster, Ferus Natural Gas Fuels

Presentation

Claude Mindorff, VP Business & Project Development, Switch Power

Presentation

Session 9: Traditional to Technical: A New Pathway Forward
 
Jiri Raska, Manager Inuvik Satellite Station Facility, Natural Resources Canada

Presentation

Matthew Dares, Manager Technology Development, Aurora Research Institute

Presentation

 

Closing Plenary: A Circumpolar Playbook for Arctic Development

 
Alana Prashad, Senior Advisor, Energy & Environment, Innovation Norway

Presentation

Presentations

Delegate List

Download pdf

Exhibitor List

Download pdf

Conference Program

Download pdf